March, 2006
Feature
Inspection News and Views from the American Society of Home Inspectors



Committees Work Together to Achieve ASHI's Goals

EDITED BY ASHI STAFF

During 2005, ASHI’s standing committees again worked under a strategic plan that outlined their integrated responsibilities. This governance format was adopted by ASHI in 2004 and continues today. Each quarter, the Board of Directors receives an integrated progress report. Highlights from the end-of-year report included the following:
  •  A Smart Track Program, designed to assist Candidates to move quickly to Candidate with logo use privileges and full Member status.

  • An online sample test to prepare Candidates to take the National Home Inspector Examination.

  • A Member-Get-A-Member Campaign, with rewards for those who bring in and mentor Candidates.

  • The invitation to state home inspector organizations to use the Legislation Action Center when working on legislation with local ASHI members.

  • An updated Chapter CD.

Volunteers keep ASHI on the move


ASHI is an organization of volunteers. In the chapters and for the national organization, home inspectors provide the leadership and do much of the work that keeps the Society moving forward. More than 100 members served on ASHI committees in 2005.


BYLAWS COMMITTEE

John Geiger, chair
Milwaukee, Wis.

James Lee, board liaison
Milwaukee, Wis.

Robert Grafe
Fairhope, Ala.

Jim Hemsell
Denton, Texas

Danny Maynard
Greenwood, Ind.

Charles Wiersum
Grand Rapids, Mich.

CEPP COMMITTEE

Miki Mertz, chair
Shawnee, Kan.

Frank Lesh, board liaison
Indian Head Park, Ill.

Ted Johnson
Salt Lake City, Utah

Mark Londner AIA
Purcellville, Va.

Mark Oldroyd
Wildwood, Mo,

Arlene Puentes
Kingston, New York

Jim Yaskiewicz
Clermont, Fla.

COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE FOR LOGO USE

Howard Pegelow, chair
Milwaukee, Wis.

Frank Lesh, board liaison
Indian Head Park, Ill.

Robert Peterson
Carmel, Ind.

Gary L. Gentry
Raleigh, N.C.

Denis Finch
Springfield, Va.

Coleman Greenberg
Sedona, Ariz.

Jeff Nathan
Highland Park, Ill.

Norm Sage
Boynton Beach, Fla.

CHAPTER RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Ronald Rusch, chair
Kansas City, Mo.

Charles Gifford, board liaison
Jacksonville, Fla.

Grant Bell
Arlington, Texas

Bruch Czech
Loveland, Colo.

Mary Jean Fisher
Hailey, Idaho

Ed Massart
Glen Ellyn, Ill.

Dennis Parra
San Diego, Calif.

David Sherwood
South Windsor, Conn.

John Vaughn
Monrovia, Md.

ETHICS COMMITTEE

Keith Oberg, chair
Binghamton, New York


Bryck Guibor, board liaison
Tucson, Ariz.

Martin Baker Sr.
Charleston, S.C.

John Cahill
Plano, Texas

John Heyn
Owings Mills, Md.

Stuart Zwang
Highwood, Ill.

CONFERENCE PLANNING COMMITTEE

Frank Lesh, co-chair
Indian Head Park, Ill.

Joseph Corsetto, co-chair
Dover, N.J.

Bill Richardson
Albuquerque, N.M.

David Tamny

Columbus, Ohio

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Brian Murphy, chair
Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Brion Grant, board liaison
Flagstaff, Ariz.

John D’Arpino
Rochester, N.Y.

Gil Hendrickson
Kokomo, Ind.

Craig Higgins
Tujunga, Calif.

Greg Noyes
Sylmar, Calif.

Randy West
Prescott, Ariz.

Les Van Alstine
Dewitt, Mich.

FINANCE COMMITTEE

William Richardson, chair and board liaison
Albuquerque, N.M.

Joe Corsetto
Dover, N.J.

Stephen Gladstone
Stamford, Conn.

Frank Lesh
Indian Head Park, Ill.

Don Norman
Bridgeton, Mo.

David Tamny
Columbus, Ohio

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE

Joe Corsetto, co-chair – federal issues and board liaison
Dover, N.J.

Andy Kasznay
, co-chair – state issues
Harwinton, Conn.

Joey Caballero
Boynton Beach, Fla.

Marvin Goldstein
Southampton, Pa.

James Hanratty, PE
Crompond, New York

George Harper
Long Beach, Calif.

Joe Kelly
Virginville, Pa.

Hugh Kelso
Seattle, Wash.

Robert Pyne
Colorado Springs, Colo.

Charles Sessums
Brandon, Miss.

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Scott Patterson, chair
Ridgeland, Miss.

Tim Stull, board liaison
Solon, Ohio

Jamison Brown
Poquoson, Va.

Edwin Clawson
Lakewood, Ohio

Stephen Hartnett
Nokomis, Fla.

Guillermo Hunt

Hampton, Va.

Lee Kohanski
Medina, Ohio

Michael Stephens
Fairfax Station, Va.

OFFICER NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Steve Gladstone, chair
Stamford, Conn.

John Geiger
Milwaukee, Wis.

Alden Gibson
Breslau, ON N0B 1M0, Canada

Miki Mertz
Shawnee, Kan.

Robert Peterson
Carmel, Ind.

Robert Pyne
Colorado Springs, Colo.

Ron Rusch
Kansas City, Mo.

Ken Salvo
Basking Ridge, N.J.

PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Frank Libero, chair
Garnerville, New York

Jim Rooney, board liaison
Annapolis, Md.

Steven Baranello
Floral Park, New York

L. Bryant Barry
Schaumburg, Ill.

Max Curtis
Livermore, Calif.

Dan Howard
Freeport, Pa.

Stan Garnet
Atlanta, Ga.

Arthur Lazerow
Bethesda, Md.

Bill Mason
Sarasota, Fla.

STANDARDS COMMITTEE

J.D. Grewell, chair
Silver Spring, Md.

Leon Costanten, board liaison
Bellingham, Wash.

Matt Bradfeldt
Phoenix, Ariz.

William Coull
Staten Island, N.Y.

Mark Cramer
Indian Rocks Beach, Fla.

David Goldstein
Princeton Junction, N.J.

Roger Hankey
Eden Prairie, Minn.

Roger Robinson
Oakland, Calif.

Warren Tucker
New Albany, Ind.

TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

John Cranor, chair
Glen Allen, Va.

Don Nelson, board liaison
Northbrook, Ill.

Bruce Barker
Peoria, Ariz.

John Edwards
Holland, Mich.

Barry Irby
Chester, Va.

Jim Katen
Gaston, Ore.

John Kerrigan
Wilmington, Del.

Brian Koepf
Reston, Va.

Jeffrey Pearce
Woodbine, Md.

Jeffrey Remas

Clarks Summit, Pa.